STORE FRONT OPEN
1113 W. Beecher St
Adrian Mi
517.605.1543
 You may also find us?
Michigan
By Nature In Adrian
Grey Fox floral in Tecumseh
Ann Arbor Institute of massage
Sweet Peas
Wentworth's Soaps
The Hang Loose Boutique
(in the Gallery of shops in Adrian)

Sweet Lynns In Clinton Mi

NEW!  Brooklyn at the Ghidrah's Emporium


Georgia
Abundant Grounds Coffee Shop
Paris MT Soaps

Indiana
Renaissance Gallery


North Carolina
Cedar creek Gallery
Tierra Fina

MY Account
Email Address
Your Password
Forgot your password?
click here
What's in that? .

Amore body Scrub
INGREDIENTS: ORGANIC  RAW SUGAR, GROUND COFFEE, APRICOT KERNEL OIL, SHEA BUTTER, COCOA BUTTER, DUTCH COCOA, GRAPEFRUIT SEED 

Shea Butter sugar scrub
INGREDIENTS: DARK BROWN SUGAR, SUGAR, SHEA BUTTER,GRAPEFRUIT SEED

Shea Butter Soap:Saponified oils of Olive,Coconut,Rice Bran,Palm,Shea Butter,Sunflower,Caster,Jojoba,almond,May contain Cocobutter,oatmeal. flowers,seeds,salt or sugar

Sunrise Shower Scrub
INGREDIENTS: WHITE SUGAR, OLIVE OIL, JOJOBA OIL, SHEA BUTTER, GRAPEFRUIT SEED,CITRUS ESSENTIAL OIL BLEND.

Sea Salt Body Scrub
INGREDIENTS: SEA SALT, , APRICOT KERNEL OIL, GRAPE SEED OIL, SHEA BUTTER, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, Grapefruit SEED, ESSENTIAL OILS 

Foaming Bath Syrup
INGREDIENTS: CASTOR OIL, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, CLOVER HONEY, JOJOBA OIL,ALL NATURAL SOAP ,SLA,ESSENTIAL OIL

Shea Butter Body Wash
INGREDIENTS: WATER, SHEA BUTTER, COCONUT OIL, SEA SALT, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, GRAPEFRUIT SEED, CITRIC ACID, ALL NATURAL GEL SOAP,FRAGRANCE

Bath  Bombs (Oil free less slip formula)
INGREDIENTS: BAKING SODA, CORNSTARCH, EPSOM SALT, CITRIC ACID, SWEET , WITCH HAZEL, ESSENTIAL OIL OR FRAGRANCE, COLOR

Silky Bath Bombs
INGREDIENTS: BAKING SODA, CORNSTARCH, EPSOM SALT, CITRIC ACID, SWEET ALMOND OIL, WITCH HAZEL, ESSENTIAL OIL OR FRAGRANCE, MICA

Fizzing Bath Cubes
INGREDIENTS: BAKING SODA, CORNSTARCH, COCOA BUTTER, CITRIC ACID, OLIVE OIL, SHEA BUTTER, ESSENTIAL OIL OR FRAGRANCE, MICA

Aromatherapy  Bath Salts
INGREDIENTS: DEAD SEA SALT, SEA SALT, EPSOM SALT, PURE Essential OIL , ALMOND OIL 

 Bath Salts
INGREDIENTS: DEAD SEA SALT, SEA SALT, EPSOM SALT, FRAGRANCE OIL, ALMOND OIL

 Bath Teas
INGREDIENTS: GOAT MILK, POWDERED WHOLE MILK, COLLOIDAL OATMEAL, SEA SALT, EPSOM SALT, DENDRITIC SALT, LAVENDER BUDS, CHAMOMILE FLOWERS, CALENDULA PETALS, FRAGRANCE

Oatmeal Milk Bath Smoothie
INGREDIENTS: COLLOIDAL OATMEAL,BAKING SODA,GOAT MILK POWDER, WHOLE DRY MILK, BUTTERMILK, CORNSTARCH, EPSOM SALT , ESSENTIAL OIL OR FRAGRANCE


Dry Soap Scrub
INGREDIENTS: GRATED VEGETABLE SOAP, OATMEAL,MAY CONTAIN, LAVENDER BUDS,HEMP SEED,ORGANIC CRANBERRY OR BLUEBERRY SEEDS,ORANGE PEEL, LEMONGRASS. ESSENTIAL OIL OR FRAGRANCE OIL

Almond Oil
Sweet Nut derived from almond trees in Europe. Almond oil is usually distilled to remove the toxic prussic acid. It has potent soothing properties.

Aloe Vera
Known as the "first aid" plant, aloe vera is taken from the inner leaves of the plant. It is a water/gel-like substance that is known for its ability to soothe irritated skin, especially sunburned skin. It is also a soothing anti-inflammatory that can be used in lotions, creams, cleansers and other products.

Avocado Oil
Avocado oil is taken from the pulp of the avocado and makes a rich additive to skincare products for all skin types, especially dry and maturing skin. It is high in protein and vitamins A, D and E which help heal scaly, dry skin. Unrefined avocado oil, which is green in color, contains a higher proportion of these nourishing vitamins and solids with exceptional moisturizing capabilities.

Bath Salts
High in various minerals such as potassium, calcium and magnesium, zinc, salts are very beneficial to use in the bath. There are several different kinds of salts, among the most popular are and well known are: Fossilized Sea Salts: taken from various locations around the world and, as a result, composed of different minerals depending on the location of origin, fossilized salts are formed when water evaporates and leaves behind the salt product.

Dead Sea Salts
Used for centuries for their therapeutic benefits, Dead Sea salts contain high proportions of magnesium and other minerals that are easily absorbed through the skin.

Beeswax
Beeswax is taken from the hive, where it is used to secure the walls of the honeycomb. It is used in creams and lotions to help emulsify oil and water so they don't separate in the finished product. It is particularly effective at this job when combined with borax. Products containing beeswax form an effective barrier, protecting the skin for harsh environmental conditions.

Citric Acid
Citric acid, found in citrus, is a crystal-like, colorless, organic acid that naturally occurs in citrus fruits. For cosmetics, it is mainly combined with baking soda to produce bath bombs. Mixing the citric acid with baking soda produces a salt called sodium citrate. When bath bombs are placed into bath water, carbon dioxide is released and the bombs fizz in the tub.

Cocoa Butter
Cocoa butter is the creamy, rich fat obtained from the seeds of the cocoa plant. It is a major ingredient in chocolate, which accounts for its rich candy bar aroma. Refined versions of cocoa butter are available so you can have the wonderful skin soothing butter without the smell if that suits you more. Cocoa butter is solid at room temperature, and makes a wonderful additive for any skincare product, especially soaps, creams, balms and lotions.

Coconut Oil
Coconut oil is a solid, white fat used in cooking and cosmetics, especially soap. It is nice to add to hair sheens and lotions if you like a really rich texture. Coconut oil is also available in a fractionated version, meaning it has been distilled and refined so the solids are removed. Fractionated coconut oil is clear with a very long shelf life and is great to use in facial and body oils and in oil-based and semi-solid perfumes. Finally, coconut oil is available as "virgin coconut oil," meaning the fresh oil has been separated from the solids, thus producing an oil which retains the wonderful tropical aroma of fresh coconuts.

Corn Starch
Is produced through the milling of corn to extract the starch, which is then processed and dried to a fine powder. For cosmetics, the most well known use of corn starch is in powders as a natural, more healthy alternative to talc. Corn starch is soft and gentle, making it the perfect body powder for babies and adults alike. It can also be used in solid lotion bars (or balms) made of oil and wax to facilitate an easier glide across the skin and to minimize the greasy feeling that can otherwise be left behind by oil/wax mixtures.

Emulsifying Wax
Emulsifying wax (which can be either plant- or petroleum-based) is an ingredient that emulsifies the ingredients in a cream or lotion product, thus preventing them from separating in the mix. Emulsifying wax produces a much more reliable, stable emulsion than a beeswax/borax combination. Emulsifying wax is created when the wax material (either a vegetable wax of some kind or a petroleum-based wax) is treated with a detergent (typically sodium laurel sulfate (SLS) or polysorbates) to cause it to make oil and water bind together into a smooth emulsion.

Essential Oil
Essential oil is distilled from plant material using water, steam or both. Essential oils have remarkable qualities that enhance health, beauty and well being, helping to revitalize skin, encouraging radiance and resilience. Different essential oils product different results in different persons with different skin types

Glycerin
Glycerin is a clear, sticky liquid that is naturally produced during the soapmaking process. As a humectant, it attracts moisture, so is nice to use in products designed to provide additional hydration to the skin. Since glycerin attracts moisture from the environment, if a product contains glycerin, the product will attract moisture from the air and toward the skin.

Green Tea
Rich in antioxidants, including vitamins C, E and polyphenols, this extract helps to neutralize tissue-damaging free radicals and soothes irritated skin.

Honey
Rich in many essential nutrients including vitamins C, D and E, honey is also a natural humectant that draws moisture to the skin.

Jojoba
Natural emollient that mimics the skin's own moisturizing properties.

Mango Butter
Mango butter is an off-white substance that is taken from the seed kernels of the mango tree. It is not quite as soft at room temperature as shea butter, yet not as hard a cocoa butter. It makes a great moisturizer on its own or in creams, lotions and balms.

Oats
Oats are used mainly in skin soothing oatmeal baths, moisturizers, facial scrubs and masks. Rich in bran protein, potassium, iron, phosphates, magnesium, and silica, oats have a gentle cleansing effect on the skin's surface, especially sensitive skin, and serve as a natural anti-itch agent.

Olive Oil
Called "liquid gold" by ancient Greeks, olive oil hails from the olives which grow on the branches of olive trees, a symbol of abundance, glory and peace. Roman gladiators used olive oil as a salve for their wounds.

Pomegranate Seeds
Anti-oxidant and exfoliant.

Shea butter
Taken from the pit of the fruit of the African karite tree, Shea butter is used to heal small wounds, burns and skin ulcers. It contains fatty acids, phytosterol and unsaponifiables which stimulate the skin's renewal process, providing a more youthful, vibrant appearance. It's texture is typically soft and butter-like so it melts readily into the skin.

Sodium Hydroxide (lye)
Sodium hydroxide is a chemical that, when added to fats and water in the proper proportion and at the right temperature, will facilitate the creation of soap and glycerin that we all know and love as "a bar of soap."

Stearic acid
Stearic acid is a white, wax-like substance taken from either animal fat or vegetable sources. When added in small quantities to creams and lotions. Stearic acid adds a thickness and texture that is not obtainable with beeswax and borax alone. Stearic acid also adds a pearlescent quality to a cream.

Sugar
Sugar is a nice ingredient to add to recipes for body scrubs. It is generally too abrasive for use on the face and neck area but when used on the body, especially hands, feet and ankles, heels, elbows, knees and everywhere else, it is superb.

Tea Tree Oil
Strong disinfectant, fungicidal and anti-microbial properties. Has a cleansing and clearing effect on the skin.

Witch Hazel
Witch Hazel is an herb that makes a wonderful, cooling astringent and toner for the skin. It is made by steeping witch hazel herb leaves and/or roots in hot water or oil to create an infusion that can then be used in creams, lotions and moisturizing gels.



.
Follow Me on Pinterest
Site Mailing List  Sign Guest Book  View Guest Book 
An Amazing Michigan Company

Need an answer? Call 800.577.3408 or email: soap@barbshomemadesoap.com

Site Powered By
    NewHeightsInc.com
    Online web site design